GardenTenders

If my flower garden der.

  • Advertise with us
Project by Braz de Souza Junior posted 01-09-2013 11:00 PM 1400 views 0 times favorited 6 comments Add to Favorites Watch
If my flower garden der.
If my flower garden der. No picture No picture No picture No picture No picture
Zoom Pictures

A gift of nature bloomed in my garden.
One more year for our garden.
Life that flourishes in the garden, flower that opens the heart,
By loving God.
Only flowers in the garden:
Scientific name. Scadoxus multiflorus.
Common name: Lily or Lily-sangu native salmon.
Species coming from tropical Africa, bulbous green leafy clear and short and approximately 30 to 40 cm tall including the tassel floral, has a flower shaped like a ball containing approximately 100 coral pink or red flowers.

More on my blog.
http://brazutilidades.blogspot.com.br/2013/01/se-meu-jardim-der-flor.html

-- brazjuca Guarapari BRASIL



View Braz de Souza Junior's profile

Braz de Souza Junior

25 posts in 1248 days

Project tags/keywords

Embed This Project

GardenTenders Code

HTML Code

URL/IMG Code

Preview this project card


6 comments so far

View jroot's profile

jroot

5066 posts in 2287 days
hardiness zone 5a

posted 01-10-2013 12:28 AM

gorgeous. I LOVE it!

-- jroot ....... Southern Ontario .......... grow zone 5A ...................."Gardening is an exercise in optimism." ....... . . Author Unknown

View MsDebbieP's profile

MsDebbieP

14683 posts in 2657 days
hardiness zone 5b

posted 01-10-2013 01:25 AM

ditto.
that is beautiful

-- - Debbie, SW Ontario Canada (USDA Hardiness Zone: 5a)

View sharad's profile

sharad

1639 posts in 1874 days
hardiness zone 11

posted 01-10-2013 05:14 AM

I have this in our compound but I can never predict when it will bloom. Thanks for the beautiful picture and the name.

Sharad

-- Bagwan-- “If someone feels that they had never made a mistake in their life, then it means they have never tried a new thing in their life”.-Albert Einstein

View Radicalfarmergal's profile

Radicalfarmergal

4305 posts in 1919 days
hardiness zone 5b

posted 01-10-2013 12:56 PM

What a striking flower!

-- "...I have nothing against authorities as such; I am only in favor of putting a question mark after just about everything they say." Ruth Stout

View justjoel's profile

justjoel

1063 posts in 2037 days
hardiness zone 7a

posted 01-11-2013 11:18 PM

It’s like fireworks!

-- "We are stardust. We are golden. And we've got to get ourselves back to the garden." Joni Mitchell

View Braz de Souza Junior's profile

Braz de Souza Junior

25 posts in 1248 days

posted 01-14-2013 09:44 PM

Thanks to all for comments.

-- brazjuca Guarapari BRASIL

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: All views and comments posted by members are not necessarily those of GardenTenders.com or of those working on the site.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

LumberJocks.com :: woodworking showcase

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com